Congratulations to the 2009 class of Most Promising Minority Students!

Anna Allan – University of San Francisco
Juan Alvarado – Johnson & Wales University
Michelle Marie Arrazcaeta – University of Florida
Marissa Bayless – Washington State University
Nicole Amaris Blanchard – Grand Valley State University
Ashley Brunson-Jones – Pennsylvania State University
Christina Amy Chan – University of Texas, Austin
Melissa Chen – Pennsylvania State University
Kelly Clark – Savannah College of Art & Design
Whitney Collins-Cephers – Long Island University, Brooklyn
Robert H. Crosby III – University of Missouri, Columbia
Kendra Curtis – Towson University
Creta Denise del Llano – Art Institute of California, San Diego
Antionette DeAnte' Dickens – University of Missouri, St. Louis

Danielle Nicole Edwards – Drake University
Ananda Eidelstein – University of Florida
Jessica Lynn Gaden – University of Illinois
Gabriel Eloy García – Northwood University
Curtis Barrett Gilley – University of Oklahoma
Jaclyn Nicole Gonzales – University of Tennessee
Haruka Honda – University of Illinois
Keith R. Jamerson, Jr. – Marquette University
Ashley Johns – Murray State University
Jocelyn Shiuan Lai – University of Texas, Austin
Jennifer Lau – Art Institute of California, San Diego
Jacquelyn Joy Lau – University of Illinois
Ann Lee – University of Illinois
Catalina Jaramillo McCormick – University of Alabama

Bradley Curtis Muramoto – Art Institute of California, San Diego
Eric Nguyen – University of Oklahoma
Peter Karl Aquino Pasco – Ithaca College
Alysia Powell – University of Florida
Christopher Daniel Ramirez – University of Texas, Pan-American
Courtney M. Robinson – University of South Carolina
Tashawna Danielle Rodgers – Art Institute of Pittsburgh
Nathan Szwerdszarf – Temple University
Megan Lee Taylor – University of Oregon
Jessica Rae Watkins – University of Texas, El Paso
Cecilia Wong – University of Texas, Austin
Linda Yang – University of Texas, Austin


The 2009 selections for Honor Roll are as follows:

Michelle Alexis Huff – University of Oklahoma
Brooke DeAnn Ingram – University of Texas, Austin
Devin Alexander Kuhn – University of Oklahoma
Justin Chiwo Lam – University of Texas, Austin
Anna Kim Lawrence – Grand Valley State University
Jacqueline Jennai Leapheart – Northwood University
Alyson Lynch – University of Oklahoma
Hannah Moore – Ithaca College
Katie Yuriko Okawa – University of South Carolina
Cedric Jonathan Pulido Panganiban – Chaminade University
Sebastian Reeve – Texas State University
Noelle Williams – University of South Carolina


See the winners from 2008, 2007, 2006 and 2005.